Privacy Policy

GoodCorporation will collect some of your details when you use our contact us form or sign up to our newsletter. Website usage information is collected using cookies (please see below for our cookies policy).

How we use your personal information

Via the website: we only collect personal information through the contact us form and mailing list sign-up form.

Relationship management: we collect personal information provided directly by our clients or potential clients which will be added to our contacts database. We also add contact information that is publicly available from third party sources (e.g. LinkedIn) for potential clients or commercial contacts that we are in the process of getting in touch with.

Contact us form

We will use your details to respond to your query, and if you consent to it, add you to our list of people who receive a newsletter, occasional product updates or information on events from GoodCorporation. You will be able to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either using the unsubscribe button on the newsletter or by contacting one of the team.

Mailing list sign-up

We will use your details to add you to our list of people who receive a newsletter, occasional product updates or information on events from GoodCorporation. You will be able to unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time, either using the unsubscribe button on the newsletter or by contacting one of the team.

Third parties

We will not sell your details or pass them on to any third party.

Location

GoodCorporation uses Marketcircle to provide a cloud based contacts database. Marketcircle has operations in the EEA and Canada. GoodCorporation has reviewed, and will periodically review, Marketcircle’s approach to data protection and privacy. GoodCorporation is satisfied that Marketcircle has adequate protections in place to protect personal data and takes these matters seriously. Other than in relation to Marketcircle, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Review and request changes

If you have any questions about the personal data GoodCorporation holds about you, or you would like to request any changes (including deletion), please contact us at privacy@www.goodcorporation.com.

Your rights

If you have any complaints about the way that GoodCorporation’s has used your personal data please contact privacy@www.goodcorporation.com and we hope to be able to resolve any concerns you have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint or register your concerns with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

External sites

Our website may occasionally contain links to other sites. This privacy policy and the cookies policy below only apply to this website, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites; it is recommended to read their own privacy policies when accessing their sites.

Changes to this policy

Any updates to this privacy policy and the cookies policy below will be posted on this website.

The policies outlined on this page and the linked PDF were last updated on July 13th 2018.


COOKIES POLICY

1.Introduction

1.1 Our website uses cookies.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.3 We do not use cookies to gather any personally identifiable information about visitors to our website

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. About cookies

3.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2  Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

4. Our cookies

4.1 We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

4.2 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a) we use the WPML multilingual engine to recognise geographical locations when a user visits our website and provides the end user with the ability to choose their preferred language. These cookies have the following names: _icl_visitor_lang_js, wpml_browser_redirect_test

5. Analytics cookies

5.1  We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

5.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

5.3 The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, _gaexp

5.4 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

5.5 Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

5.6 The information gathered is not processed in a way which identifies anyone

6. Third party cookies

6.1 Our website also uses third party cookies.

6.2 Details of the third party cookies used by our website are set out below:

(a) We use ShareThis (http://www.sharethis.com) to allow our website users to share articles and pages on our website via social media. These cookies have the following names: __stid, __unam, _vwo_uuid_v2, contently_insights_user,  _mixpanel

(b) We use Google Maps (https://www.google.com/maps) to provide interact maps to our website visitors. These cookies have the following names: NID, PREF

6.3 These third party cookies are not used to gather or process personally identifiable information

7. Blocking cookies

7.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b)  in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

7.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

7.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

8. Deleting cookies

8.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

8.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

9. Our details

9.1 This website is owned and operated by Good Corporation.

9.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 03983681, and our registered office is at 2-3 Melbray Mews, London, SW6, UK.

9.3 Our principal place of business is at 2-3 Melbray Mews, London, SW6, UK.

9.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form; or

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time.